Skip to content
ResearchUpdated

Visa sponsorship at US residency and fellowship programs

As of October 30, 2026, 4,093 of 14,749 US residency and fellowship programs say on their own website whether they sponsor visas or consider international medical graduates. 2,030 accept J-1 physicians and 563 sponsor H-1B visas; of the 2,061 that address H-1B, 73% say they do not sponsor it.

  • 14,749Websites read
  • 4,093State a policy
  • 2,030Accept J-1
  • 563Sponsor H-1B

Key findings

  1. 72%

    of program websites say nothing about visas or international graduates: 10,656 of 14,749. Silence is not a no; it means the applicant has to ask.

  2. 3.6×

    as many programs accept J-1 physicians (2,030) as say they sponsor H-1B (563). J-1 is the usual route into US training.

  3. 73%

    of the programs that address H-1B say they do not sponsor it (1,498 of 2,061). When a website mentions H-1B, it is usually to rule it out.

  4. 83%

    of the programs that address J-1 accept it (2,030 of 2,459).

  5. 482

    programs say they offer both J-1 and H-1B, the widest choice an international applicant gets.

  6. 746

    programs state an eligibility screen outright: 390 a limit on years since graduation, 242 a minimum USMLE score and 306 exams passed on the first attempt. A screen on the website is the cheapest one to find before applying.

J-1 and H-1B at a glance

Among the programs whose websites answer the question. The other 10,656 say nothing either way, which is not a no: ask them.

J-1

2,459 programs say

Accept
2,030 (83%)
Say no
429 (17%)

H-1B

2,061 programs say

Sponsor
563 (27%)
Say no
1,498 (73%)

482 programs offer both visas. 1,231 say they consider international graduates without naming a visa.

By specialty

Every specialty in which at least one program says something about visas, most statements first. “Programs” is every open program in the specialty; a linked name opens its list of IMG-friendly programs.

147 more specialties
The remaining specialties
SpecialtyProgramsSay anythingAccept J-1Sponsor H-1BNo H-1B
Diagnostic Radiology residency15549271014
Hospice and Palliative Medicine fellowship1664623917
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine fellowship993925511
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation residency923916413
Critical Care Medicine fellowship1553824810
Ophthalmology fellowship225361669
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry fellowship1223621612
Rheumatology fellowship1193619512
Anesthesiology fellowship183351177
Neurological Surgery fellowship1483411914
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology fellowship993416115
Child Neurology residency713420411
Orthopaedic Surgery residency1683317314
Neuroradiology fellowship1123315110
Dermatology residency1093319311
Vascular Neurology fellowship983019310
Pediatrics fellowship150291336
Interventional Radiology residency106291546
Neurological Surgery residency1032913412
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology fellowship962920415
Maternal-Fetal Medicine fellowship101281658
Epilepsy fellowship94271739
Neurocritical Care fellowship87271529
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics residency612722715
Pediatric Cardiology fellowship69261328
Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship93251727
Pediatric Emergency Medicine fellowship8024926
Pediatric Endocrinology fellowship71241664
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology fellowship652414313
Urology residency12523726
Pain Medicine fellowship11223954
Sleep Medicine fellowship792317410
Vascular Surgery fellowship11022835
Cytopathology fellowship86221537
Ophthalmology residency84229110
Hematopathology fellowship8322938
Complex General Surgical Oncology fellowship8122725
Family Medicine fellowship89211010
Internal Medicine fellowship8721214
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine fellowship80211346
Emergency Medicine fellowship333201012
Abdominal Radiology fellowship8120614
Musculoskeletal Radiology fellowship7720515
Pediatric Infectious Diseases fellowship5720854
Addiction Medicine fellowship8619709
Thoracic Surgery fellowship8218354
Surgical Critical Care fellowship137171028
Pediatric Radiology fellowship4917843
Allergy and Immunology fellowship82161245
Vascular Surgery residency5616936
Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry fellowship55161045
Forensic Psychiatry fellowship4816415
Transplant Nephrology fellowship4016715
Pediatric Gastroenterology fellowship7415919
Thoracic Surgery residency4115412
Otolaryngology residency10414605
Plastic Surgery residency9214315
Gynecologic Oncology fellowship6914723
Pediatric Hospital Medicine fellowship6714817
Pediatric Nephrology fellowship4514631
Otolaryngology fellowship10313203
Radiation Oncology residency7013734
Transplant Hepatology fellowship4913736
Addiction Psychiatry fellowship4013621
Geriatric Psychiatry fellowship4712312
Psychiatry fellowship5611014
Clinical Informatics fellowship4911233
Pediatric Pulmonology fellowship4111516
Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics fellowship3411814
Nuclear Medicine residency1911323
Urology fellowship12610441
Plastic Surgery fellowship11410401
Neuromuscular Medicine fellowship5010504
Pediatric Dermatology fellowship3410622
Hand Surgery fellowship759503
Pediatric Anesthesiology fellowship599623
Dermatopathology fellowship539504
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility fellowship489522
Interventional Pulmonology fellowship389405
Child Abuse Pediatrics fellowship249401
Obstetrics and Gynecology fellowship718521
Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine fellowship628321
Micrographic Surgery and Dermatologic Oncology fellowship578414
Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine fellowship538102
Urogynecology and Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery fellowship538431
Neuroendovascular Intervention fellowship528213
Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedics fellowship518530
Colon and Rectal Surgery fellowship508322
Pediatric Orthopaedics fellowship448402
Molecular Genetic Pathology fellowship408302
Pediatric Rheumatology fellowship388422
Medical Toxicology fellowship298313
Emergency Medical Services fellowship747213
Neuropathology fellowship407303
Medical Genetics and Genomics residency397301
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation fellowship377211
Adolescent Medicine fellowship307412
Adult Congenital Heart Disease fellowship277312
Radiation Oncology fellowship267301
Nuclear Medicine fellowship197313
Pediatric Surgery fellowship626522
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology fellowship416504
Obstetric Anesthesiology fellowship366100
Dermatology fellowship346201
Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine fellowship336411
Medical Genetics and Genomics fellowship326001
Pediatric Pathology fellowship266101
Interventional Radiology fellowship246203
Medical Microbiology fellowship236112
Nuclear Radiology fellowship176301
Medical Oncology fellowship126413
Complex Family Planning fellowship335322
Orthopaedic Trauma fellowship315312
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine fellowship275303
Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine fellowship225201
Orthopaedic Surgery fellowship414201
Child Neurology fellowship224100
Medical Biochemical Genetics fellowship214010
Musculoskeletal Oncology fellowship154201
Internal Medicine/Psychiatry residency94402
Foot and Ankle Orthopaedics fellowship263101
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry residency123202
Colon and Rectal Surgery residency73000
Forensic Pathology fellowship282102
Public Health and General Preventive Medicine residency252101
Brain Injury Medicine fellowship202110
Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery fellowship192200
Congenital Cardiac Surgery fellowship142100
Pediatric Transplant Hepatology fellowship122101
Selective Pathology fellowship92101
Undersea and Hyperbaric Medicine fellowship82001
Family Medicine/Psychiatry residency42102
Emergency Medicine/Internal Medicine residency32102
Pediatric Otolaryngology fellowship311100
Neurotology fellowship291001
Pediatric Urology fellowship281110
Spinal Cord Injury Medicine fellowship191100
Occupational and Environmental Medicine residency141000
Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesiology fellowship101010
Neurodevelopmental Disabilities residency61101
Vascular and Interventional Radiology fellowship31110
Vascular and Interventional Radiology residency21000
Critical Care Medicine residency11001
Family Medicine/Internal Medicine fellowship11000
Internal Medicine/Psychiatry fellowship11110
Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine residency11000
Surgical Critical Care residency11000

Where H-1B is offered most

Across all programs, 27% of those that address H-1B say they sponsor it. These specialties do better, among those where at least eight programs address it.

By state

Every state in which at least one program says something about visas. A linked state opens its IMG-friendly programs.

What programs in each state say about visas
StateProgramsSay anythingAccept J-1Sponsor H-1BNo H-1B
New York1,595551343209173
California1,42336914123143
Texas1,0563311742191
Florida906229903075
Ohio817224863359
Illinois6011961022283
Pennsylvania875192964643
Massachusetts56614682404
Michigan632144821266
Missouri384131881529
North Carolina43511948261
Arizona2929538444
Minnesota31187271037
New Jersey2708453530
Maryland3867540725
33 more states
The remaining states
StateProgramsSay anythingAccept J-1Sponsor H-1BNo H-1B
Connecticut2597544642
Washington24673171430
Virginia2777058019
Georgia31166361214
Wisconsin2626014516
Tennessee2385434428
Alabama2065242731
Oregon133523415
Utah13848909
Kentucky1504714121
Louisiana1614430020
Nebraska10838191111
Colorado17437646
Indiana1613618027
Kansas101362769
Vermont4436114
West Virginia893528028
Arkansas793522816
District of Columbia1743429222
Mississippi733119013
South Carolina1412913310
Oklahoma58221426
New Mexico6918507
Nevada4214206
Rhode Island9011634
Delaware5911201
Idaho2111108
South Dakota1811661
Hawaii3410706
North Dakota2010731
Iowa1527212
Maine455301
Wyoming22201

Graduation year and USMLE

The screens a program states on its website, which an applicant can check before paying to apply. 306 programs also ask for every exam passed on the first attempt.

Years since graduation, at most

  • Within 2 years105
  • Within 3 years88
  • Within 4 years18
  • Within 5 years164
  • Within 7 years3
  • Within 8 years4
  • Within 10 years8

Minimum USMLE score

  • Below 21045
  • 210 to 21923
  • 220 to 22985
  • 230 to 23940
  • 240 and above49

Counts of programs. Step 1 has been pass/fail since January 2022, so a minimum stated now usually refers to Step 2 CK. The median stated minimum is 220.

J-1 and H-1B compared

Why one is so much more common than the other, in the terms that decide which to aim for.

Who sponsors it
J-1 ECFMG, for every physician in clinical training. The program only agrees to take a J-1 physician.
H-1B The hospital or institution that employs the resident, which files and pays for the petition.
Exams first
J-1 ECFMG certification.
H-1B ECFMG certification and USMLE Step 1, Step 2 CK and Step 3 passed, and the state's training licence.
Paperwork
J-1 A statement of need from your home country's ministry of health.
H-1B A labor condition application and petition, filed by the employer.
How long
J-1 The length of training, generally up to seven years.
H-1B Up to six years in total, including any earlier H-1B time.
After training
J-1 Two years in your home country before an H-1B or a green card, unless waived, usually by working in an underserved area (the Conrad 30 program) or for a federal agency.
H-1B No home-country requirement, and you can apply for permanent residence while on it.
In this study
J-1 2,030 programs say they accept it.
H-1B 563 programs say they sponsor it.

A summary, not legal advice. Confirm the current rules with ECFMG and US Citizenship and Immigration Services. A new fee on some H-1B petitions was announced in September 2025, so a program's website statement written before then may not reflect what it does now.

Using this when you apply

  1. 01

    Start from the programs that say yes. The IMG-friendly programs search lists every program above by specialty and state, H-1B sponsors first, and each program's page quotes its sentence.

  2. 02

    Check the screens before paying to apply. A graduation-year limit, a minimum score or a first-attempt rule on the website is a no you can find for free.

  3. 03

    Ask the silent programs. One short email to the coordinator (“Do you accept J-1 physicians, and do you sponsor H-1B?”) costs less than an application and usually gets a straight answer.

  4. 04

    Want H-1B? Pass Step 3 first. A program cannot file an H-1B for a resident who has not passed it, so take it early.

  5. 05

    Plan for after training. A J-1 means two years at home or a waiver job, often in an underserved area. Weigh that where you rank.

  6. 06

    Watch for places outside the Match. Programs fill mid-year vacancies directly. The vacancy search lists them as they are posted, with free alerts.

Method and limits

Sources. Every open program in the ResidencySpot directory: 14,749 residency and fellowship programs at US teaching institutions, from their institutions' graduate medical education directories. For each, we read the program's own web page and, where it links to an eligibility or how-to-apply page on the same site, that page too.

Reading. Written rules, not a language model, read every sentence. A fact is recorded only from a sentence that states it outright, such as “we sponsor J-1 visas”, “we do not sponsor H-1B visas” or “applicants must have graduated within the last five years”. A negation counts only when it governs that statement. Questions, general paragraphs about ECFMG or the State Department, and sentences that disagree with each other leave the fact unknown.

Evidence. Every fact keeps the sentence it came from, and each program's page on ResidencySpot quotes it, so any number here can be traced to a program's own words.

Freshness. Program pages are read again as the directory is refreshed, and linked eligibility pages every two weeks. This page is recomputed several times a day; its date is that of the most recently read page.

Limits. A website can be out of date, and a program can change its policy without changing its page. The rules favour precision, so a hedged sentence (“H-1B may be considered for exceptional candidates”) counts as unknown: the yes and no counts are floors, not estimates for every program. A program that says nothing is unknown, not a no. “Accept J-1” means the program says it takes J-1 physicians, whom ECFMG sponsors. Programs outside the directory are outside this study.

Cite and download

Free to use under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence: cite ResidencySpot with a link to this page. Journalists, advisers and program staff who want a cut of the data for their specialty or state can write to us through the contact page.

Citation

ResidencySpot. "Visa sponsorship at US residency and fellowship programs: what program websites say about J-1, H-1B and international graduates." Updated October 30, 2026. https://residencyspot.com/research/visa-sponsorship. Dataset: https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23449121

Questions about visas in residency

How many residency programs sponsor H-1B visas?

As of October 30, 2026, 563 US residency and fellowship programs say on their own website that they sponsor H-1B visas, and 1,498 say they do not. 10,656 programs say nothing about visas on their website, so a program missing from the count may still sponsor: ask it before you rule it out.

Is J-1 or H-1B more common in residency?

J-1. 2,030 programs say they accept J-1 physicians, 3.6 times as many as say they sponsor H-1B (563). ECFMG sponsors the J-1 for every physician in clinical training, so a program only has to agree to take a J-1 physician. An H-1B is filed and paid for by the hospital itself, and the resident must have passed USMLE Step 3 first.

Do residency programs accept international medical graduates?

Many do, but most program websites do not say. As of October 30, 2026, 3,546 programs' websites say they sponsor a visa or consider international graduates, 1,231 of them without naming a visa. ResidencySpot's IMG-friendly lists group those programs by specialty and state, each quoting the program's own sentence.

What USMLE score do residency programs require?

Most do not publish one. Of the 242 program websites that state a minimum score, the median minimum is 220. Step 1 has been pass/fail since January 2022, so a minimum stated now usually refers to Step 2 CK. 306 programs ask for exams passed on the first attempt. 183 say they set no minimum score.

What is a year-of-graduation (YOG) limit?

A limit on how many years may have passed since you graduated from medical school when you apply or start. 390 program websites state one; the commonest limits are 5 years (164 programs) and 2 years (105). 23 say they have no limit.

How is this data collected?

From each program's own website. Written rules, not a language model, read every sentence, and a fact is recorded only from a sentence that states it outright, such as "we sponsor J-1 visas" or "we do not sponsor H-1B visas". Sentences that disagree leave the fact unknown. Each fact keeps the sentence it came from, which the program's page on ResidencySpot quotes.

Can I use or cite this data?

Yes. The tables on this page are free to use under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence: cite ResidencySpot with a link to this page. Every table is in the CSV download, and the numbers are updated several times a day.